+998 71 233 34 24 / +998 95 198 56 88
• uzbekistan flag uzbekistan emblem
Lecture dedicated to the Message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis (Parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan)
08.01.2019, 16:17 News 807
On January 8, 2019, at Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies was held a lecture didicated to the Message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to  the Oliy Majlis made on December 28, 2018. At the event attended  the staff, professors and teachers of the institute. The lecture was conducted by the head of the “Social Sciences” department of the Institute, Professor U.Idirov.
During the lecture, U.Idirov adressed all issues mentioned at the message of the President Sh.Mirziyoyev to the Parliament of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was given detailed information about the essence of the reforms and works which will be carried out in 2019, in particular, in the spheres of economy, social development, science, education, culture, sports and international relations. It was noted that Uzbekistan must find its place in the world economy, increase national competitiveness and accelerate innovative activity, develop constructive human capital and introduce new innovative ways of economic development, for instance, implement cluster development approach to agriculture. Furthermore, during his speech the professor highlighted the basis and significance of the  announcement of 2019 as the Year of Active Investments and Social Development, as well gave detailed information on planned work, reforms for this year.
At the same time, were addressed the issues of  the development of science, education, and especially the higher education system in our country. In the message to the Parliament the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan noted: “We need to intensify our efforts to create more opportunities to obtain higher education.  The ratio of tertiary enrollment in Uzbekistan was around 9-10% in recent years. Thanks to the measures taken in the past two years, we have managed to increase this figure by 15%, but this is not enough. In developed countries this figure is about 60-70%. Therefore, one of our key goals is to increase the level of enrollment of graduates by 20% in 2019 and increase the coverage with higher education in the coming years”.
In this regard, in order to expand the educational rights of young people, they will be given the opportunity to apply to several higher education institutions at the sime time,  to higher education institutions will be given the right independently determine of quotas for enrollement. Moreover, will be expanded the opportunities of the youth for continuing their studies abroad. Such reforms, in turn, will definitly increase the number of well-educated, qualified personnel that will serve as a basis for the development of the country in all aspects of life.
At the end of the lecture, the institute staff exchanged views on the work that needs to be carried out according to the Message of the President to the Parliament and were discussed plans of actions.